yum. run. !!!


im not dead.
May 31, 2009, 9:37 pm
Filed under: life.

promise.

in other [crappy] news. i have a job. [for the summer.]
like a real[ish] nine to five job. [well. eight to fourthirty.]

real jobs suck.

that being said. homegirls going to bed.
maybe ill post for real some day though?

miss yall.

kiss kiss.
IMG_0133

About these ads

31 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Work can be a big fat bummer! But a girls gotta do what a girls gotta do!:)

Comment by eatlivelovedream

come back to me…see i even spelled come correctly because your disappearance has caused a vulgar drought….hahahha..miss ya girl and have fun at work! i work at 11 am tomorrow too…takes time from my fitness obvi.

kisses!
lolo

Comment by lora

I sorz to hear about yo job! No wonder you have been MIA from my [online cool] life! Come back soon to me/the blog world. I need some pb porn up in my grill! nasty!

Comment by homegirlcaneat

I’m glad you’re not dead. Try not to let the real job get you down!

Comment by Mica

aww think of the bright side, at least you will have some dough to spend on summer stuff!

Comment by Em

Have fum makin’ monay!!

Comment by ksgoodeats

Feel ya, I’m in the works for a nine-to-five kind of job too. I mean, I need a job, definitely need the cash and in this time of financial crisis we shan’t complain but, that said, there’s jobs and then theres JOBS. Ya know? I’d rather have a fun one! Miss you!!

Comment by Tina

True story. Work does suck.
Hang in there!

Comment by Anna

Jobs are bad. But hopefully the cash flow is worth it.

Comment by Kara

yaaay on the job!

pearl
http://inanoyster.blogspot.com

Comment by Pearl

i want a job, even though jobs can suck at least your making money

Comment by nicole

congrats, sort of, on real job … it’s such a mixed bag! just for the summer though. you’ll make it!

Comment by Sarah

You can do it, you can do it!
I need a job… sigh.

Come back though! Just quit your job and spend all of your time showing me your food instead. It might not pay as well but it’s way more satisfying… for me. You can even make me your pretty oatmeal!

Comment by Kristie

ARGH, work sucks….. miss you sweetcheeks! Text me?!? :)
That’s one beautifulllll bowl of oatmeal, i’ve been eating strawberries like it ain’t no thang lately! Love ya!

Comment by Jessica (jesslikesithot)

Ewww,sorry about the real job stinkiness! At least you have gorgeous food like the pic above to pull you through :) Good luck!

Comment by healthy ashley

ummm. word. boo for real jobs.

puh-leeez stop abandoning me! i miss you bestie! so, keep me in the know…whats the daily grind? what are you doing? any cool peeps? how long do you have to endure such hours?

blah. i prefer food porn.

Comment by elise

i am hating this mean side of u…but i love it at the same time ;) i feel as tho a diet coke is in need now. ugh. its been 3 days :(

Comment by lora

Boo on the real world! :-)

Comment by Katrina (Gluten Free Gidget)

DUDEEEEEEEEEEEE where ARE you?!?

fyi, my google reader subscription thang needs to be changed to http://www.hungryhungryhippie.com/feed

i dont want you to miss my ass when you finally make your way back to the blog world, and feel abandoned by your fave hippie. no worries though, my address is still the same. come back bestie!!!!!!!

Comment by elise

Where’d you go?? :( Miss your sassy posts! They brighten up my day, night and week! Hope you’re doing good missy! :)

Comment by Tina

hope the new jobs going well :)

Comment by rediscoveringlauren

please come home..lolo misses you ;(

Comment by lora

Agreed, real jobs suck. I will continue to be an intern for as long as possible.

Comment by Anna

congrats on the job – the first few days of anything new is hard but you’ll get in the swing of things….

Comment by Lynn (The Actors Diet)

Congrats on the new job, girlie! Hope you’re doing alright. Thanks for checking in! :)

Comment by Lara (Thinspired)

It’s been a month and a half since you’ve last posted.

Meaning it’s time to let us know if you’re still alive.

And what PB you’re currently eating.

And your summer plans coughSANFRANMAKEITHAPPENcough

Loves!

Comment by Brooke

Welcome back! And I’m glad you’re still among the living :-)

Real life sucks, yeah. BUT I’m happy you have a job, even if it is only for summer.

Comment by lilveggiepatch

Ha, yeah, real jobs make you have to go to bed! I used to hate it but really, you get used to it! ; )

Comment by lesley

Sorry to hear about the job. At least you’ve got one! Juicy strawberry btw.

Comment by Tasty Health Food

Is summer almost over? I miss you!

Comment by healthy ashley

Hi Erin! I know I already commented on this post, but I wanted to thank you for your comment on my last one ;) You are such a sweetie.

I hope you’ve managed to relax a little this summer despite your new job! Hope to see you back to blogging soon? :)

Comment by Lara (Thinspired)




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: