yum. run. !!!


irish..

i hadnt burnt my thumb. ow.

anyways. hello. top o the mornin. erm..evening?

hope everyone had/is having/will continue to have a swell saintpatrickday!

im always behind.
lets take a quick journey back to yesterday morn.

hello monday.

img_00032
babies for breakfast. nom!
aka cottage cheese and blues and fone. [iber takes too long to type?]

img_00062
pear for some serious snackage on my walk back to my apartment from class. i was going to eat it in class but i refrained from munchcrunching the poor chap next to mes ear off.

img_0009
i picked up a shift for a girlie at work so i packed up this romaine/spinach salad with chicken and black beans salsa zukes summer squash carrots peppers etc.

img_00112
aaaaaaaaaaaaaand some pretzels and a cutie for good measure.
im all out of those pretzels now and am sad. they were quite convenient and on sale for super cheap at meijer a while back [i never would have bought them otherwise].

work was pretty alright. i started to snap a few pictures of the joint so get ready for a cupcaketastic post in the near future.

we had a sign out about ordering our chocolate stout cupcakes for the festivities today and a guy who works at a restaurant across the street came in to talk to me about them. apparently they make a stout cake over in those parts. any which way. he thought it was the bees knees that we had similar cupcakes and so a few hours later he brought me back a big ole honkin piece of his cake for me to try. im not huge into cake. id much rather have a cookie or ice cream or chocolate. but who am i to turn down a gift? i was trying to get a picture but a customer came in. heres the box he brought it over in though. cute:
img_0038

after i got home from work i wasnt starved but thought i should eat something dinneresque.
img_0040
turkey. bbq sauce. veggies. all on a sandwich thin. with grapes. i had sooo many more than that. and some leftover carrot and pepper pieces.

get ready for some monotony in the next few days as i use up what i got here in the apartment before SPRING BREAK. WOO.

img_0048
img_00491
late night snackies. h2h. probar crumbles. lindt seventypercentdark. peanutbutter!!! apples slices. etc. [i thought this probar was loads better than the first flavor i tried. check it out yall. haha. ‘AMAZING GRASS.’ i suppose ‘SAMBAZON’ is pretty fun as well.]

and lord knows i went back for way more peanut butter. had to make a dent in the new jar. you know how it is.

i ended the evening with some nice detox yoga. it was a pretty lowkey day on the exercise front [as my mondays always are].

this morning i woke up and opted for some cereal. which is weird. because i never actually eat cereal when its to be expected. ill blame the hormones.
img_00571
heaven. otherwise known as kashi h2h. fone. frozen banana. dried berries [last of the bag. tragic.] and chopped almonds. oh. any soymilk. yum.

then i went for a fabulous sixmiler. it took me fiftytwominutes ish based on the clock when i left and returned but i had to jog in place for FIVE full red lights. obnoxious for sure.

and um. hello gorgeous weather. it was highsixties/lowseventies all day long. with a nice cool breeze. i was so happy. yay yay yay.

img_0064
in not so happy news. i managed to bleed all up in my shoe. the same thing happened in the other shoe a few weeks back. classy. [at least now theyre balanced?]

bleeding makes me hungry. or maybe running six miles does. or maybe breathing does. yeah. im gonna go with that one.

img_0067
lunch was three eggies scrambled up with black beans. random veggies. turkey. and salsa. garnished with my roommates hot sauce. super good. and the rest of last nights apple cinnamized.

img_0071
a cutie. my fav clif. an iced coffee/latte of sorts. and water. all packed up for class. i didnt end up eating the clif though. dont worry. its time will come. mwahahaha. ?

img_00072
dinner was sooo good. i had a butternut squash that needed to get eatin before heading home for break so i roasted the whole thing up. then i mixed up some chickpeas. pepper. corn. and carrot. with some rice wine vinegar and bbq sauce and let the flavors all meld together. after the squash was ready to i plopped my mixture into the seedcubbiehole and popped it back into my toven [oaster takes too long to type?] and broiled it for a few minutes. SO GOOD. too bad i totally burnt my thumb off through the pot holder. i mean towel. that i was using to get it out of the toven. totally worth it though. i had some grapies to go along. picture that wee dish times thirtyseven. give or take.

now im just sort of hangin out. realizing that i ramblepost. sorry yall.

i think im going to do some yoga now.
i think youre going to go check out the jenns stellar giveaway.

that is all.

wait. no its not.

as much as i appreciate when everyone posts teabag/dovechocolate wrapper/etc wisdom i prefer to get mine elsewhere.

img_0065
talk about a great product. leakage protection and motivation all rolled into one.

hahaha. sorry im so crude.

now for real. that is all.

Advertisements

6 Comments so far
Leave a comment

The plastic baby in your oats made me laugh out loud, haha 😀

YIKES!! So sorry about the bleeding 😦 Hang in there!!

Comment by VeggieGirl

I’m so glad you stopped by my blog so I knew where to find yours. How fun! You’ve got some awesome looking eats too. Sorry about the squash injury. 😦

I’m going to have to start calling Fiber One “Fone.” I eat some just about every day in my yogurt, and it does take too long to type!

Comment by Sweetie Pie

THERE’S A BABY IN YOUR OATMEAL!! 😉 It reminded me of Honey I Shrunk the Kids! Loved that movie!

Thanks for the shout out!

Comment by Jenn (eating bender)

oh no!! Sorry to see the bleeding, but I TOTALLY love your eats. Morning messes are THE best. Plus, you can’t go wrong with those delicious looking sandwiches you created!! yum!!!

Comment by luckytastebuds

hahahaahahha, i had to look at your breakfast bowl like 5 times. where the heck did that baby come from?!

ond oooooomg, i love the source for your words of wisdom :D.

Comment by Sarah

A stout cake sounds interesting!
Sounds like a great run, sorry about your foot/shoes though 😦 It just shows that you are hardcore! 😉

Comment by Lara (Thinspired)




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: